No power at home

The property is dark but the street has power.

Before anything else, work out whose fault it is. A dark street or dark neighbours means a supply fault, and that is Enemalta's to fix: its live outage map shows current faults. Your meter tells you the rest. A blank display means the supply is not reaching you. A lit display with a dark property means the fault is on your side of the meter.

On your side, the usual causes are a tripped main switch or RCD, a failed main switch, or a loose or burnt connection at the board or the meter tails. Several of those need an electrician to make safe.

Do this now

Emergency request

Sparks, smoke or no power?
Send this now.

Tell us what is happening and where. It reaches us marked as an emergency and goes to one CheckYourTraders-verified electrician, who rings you back.

While you wait

  • Smell burning or see sparks: switch off at the main switch
  • Never touch a wet socket, switch or appliance
  • Fire, smoke you cannot isolate, or a shock: ring 112 first

Emergency electrical work is published in Maltese price guides at €50 to €100 an hour at night and at weekends. You hear the charge before anyone sets off.

Emergency call-out

Marked as an emergency the moment it arrives. This is a request for a call-back, not a confirmed attendance. To get you a call fast we pass your name, number, locality and problem to one CheckYourTraders-verified electrician, who rings you; we may also text you to check it was sorted. If anyone is in danger, ring 112.

What it costs

Emergency electrical work is €50 to €100 an hour in the published Maltese guides and fault finding €60 to €150, against a daytime call-out of €20 to €60.

JobUnitBandWhat is in it
Emergency electricianper hour€50 – €100nights, weekends and public holidays
Standard call-outper visit€20 – €60daytime visit; labour on top at the hourly rate
Fault finding / RCD trippingper job€60 – €150diagnosis of a tripping RCD, dead circuit or intermittent fault

A band, not a quote: the low end is a straightforward job with clear access, the high end is the same job with the complications a site visit finds. Materials are included where the line says so.

Emergency electrician
0
€0

Per hour · €50 – €100. See every emergency price →

How it works

You send one form; we pass it to one CheckYourTraders-verified electrician, who calls you back, quotes the call-out before travelling and contracts with you directly for the repair. We follow up to check it was sorted.

Questions people ask

Part of the house works and part doesn't. Why?
Usually one circuit breaker or one RCD has tripped. On a three-phase supply, losing one phase leaves some circuits dead; the electrician can check which.
Will my food be spoiled?
A closed fridge keeps food cold for a few hours and a full freezer for longer. Avoid opening them until the power is back.

Related

← All services

Send the emergency form

The property is dark but the street has power.

Send an emergency request →